86, Roycroft Lane, RG40 4HW
86 Roycroft Lane is a 84 m² terraced home in Finchampstead. It sold for £325,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £325,000 2.8% 0.6% Sep 2007 £235,000 7.6% 5.1% Mar 2005 £196,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Roycroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,869 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,851 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £325,000 £3,869 £407,523 £4,851 Sep 2007 £235,000 £2,798 £421,661 £5,020 Mar 2005 £196,000 £2,333 £428,777 £5,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,730 and £5,480 per square metre (£439 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Roycroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Roycroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.