15, Osprey Close, GL4 4WJ
15 Osprey Close is a 122 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £285,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £285,000 -3.5% -5.0% Dec 2018 £290,000 4.9% 3.2% Aug 2013 £225,000 3.7% 1.2% Feb 2003 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Osprey Close.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £285,000 £2,336 £359,041 £2,943 Dec 2018 £290,000 £2,377 £373,407 £3,061 Aug 2013 £225,000 £1,844 £399,511 £3,275 Feb 2003 £154,000 £1,262 £367,209 £3,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Osprey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Osprey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.