8, Vicarage Lane, GL2 7EE
8 Vicarage Lane is a 90 m² detached home in Whitminster. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £260,000 4.1% 2.1% Apr 1999 £115,000 16.9% 14.6% Dec 1997 £93,000 50.1% 46.5% Feb 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £260,000 £2,889 £328,057 £3,645 Apr 1999 £115,000 £1,278 £477,346 £5,304 Dec 1997 £93,000 £1,033 £431,185 £4,791 Feb 1996 £45,000 £500 £232,778 £2,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitminster are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,270 per square metre (£291 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.