17, Links Close, TA8 2JD
17 Links Close is a 116 m² terraced home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £235,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £235,000 * 6.0% 3.5% Feb 2017 £206,500 1.9% -0.1% Sep 2010 £182,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Links Close.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £235,000 £2,026 £278,081 £2,397 Feb 2017 £206,500 £1,780 £262,290 £2,261 Sep 2010 £182,995 £1,578 £255,934 £2,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST287805
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Links Close, Burnham-On-Sea
- Owner
-
THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN BOARD OF FINANCE
(Company reference number: 139557)
Proprietor address: The Old Deanery, Wells BA5 2UG
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 May 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Links Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Links Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown