44, Heysham Drive, WD19 6YJ
44 Heysham Drive is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £336,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £336,000 -2.3% -4.4% Aug 2016 £360,000 6.1% 3.8% Nov 2007 £215,000 11.6% 9.6% Oct 1998 £80,000 13.2% 11.1% Apr 1997 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Heysham Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,560 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £336,000 £4,000 £383,037 £4,560 Aug 2016 £360,000 £4,286 £398,880 £4,749 Nov 2007 £215,000 £2,560 £424,641 £5,055 Oct 1998 £80,000 £952 £387,348 £4,611 Apr 1997 £66,000 £786 £399,536 £4,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Heysham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Heysham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: