69, High Street, TS13 5ET
69 High Street is a 157 m² terraced home in Staithes. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Oct 2019
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £764 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,017 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £120,000 £764 £159,737 £1,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staithes are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,800 per square metre (£195 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.