25, Gerrard Close, BS4 1UH
25 Gerrard Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £217,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £217,000 4.5% 2.2% Sep 2004 £115,000 20.9% 19.1% Mar 2001 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,429 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £217,000 £3,239 £296,710 £4,429 Sep 2004 £115,000 £1,716 £307,646 £4,592 Mar 2001 £59,950 £895 £282,875 £4,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,800 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Gerrard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Gerrard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.