100a, St Helens Road, SS0 7LE
100a St Helens Road is a 54 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £220,000 2.0% 0.1% Jun 2017 £212,500 5.0% 2.8% May 2004 £111,995 16.9% 15.2% Dec 1998 £48,000 19.7% 17.1% Feb 1997 £34,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100a, St Helens Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £220,000 £4,074 £243,372 £4,507 Jun 2017 £212,500 £3,935 £233,487 £4,324 May 2004 £111,995 £2,074 £198,134 £3,669 Dec 1998 £48,000 £889 £214,663 £3,975 Feb 1997 £34,950 £647 £199,191 £3,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100a St Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 100a St Helens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.