435, Locking Road, BS22 8QN
435 Locking Road is a 187 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £270,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £270,000 1.1% -1.1% Jul 2007 £237,000 3.9% 1.8% Sep 2003 £204,950 19.5% 17.8% Aug 1999 £100,000 6.1% 3.9% Aug 1995 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 435, Locking Road.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,443 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £270,000 £1,444 £346,343 £1,852 Jul 2007 £237,000 £1,267 £372,934 £1,994 Sep 2003 £204,950 £1,096 £440,704 £2,357 Aug 1999 £100,000 £535 £401,760 £2,148 Aug 1995 £79,000 £422 £467,728 £2,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,750 per square metre (£268 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £701,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 435 Locking Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 435 Locking Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.