13, Diamond Road, WD24 5EN
13 Diamond Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £425,000 6.0% 3.7% Apr 2004 £175,000 13.8% 12.0% Mar 1997 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,866 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £425,000 £4,048 £510,900 £4,866 Apr 2004 £175,000 £1,667 £419,559 £3,996 Mar 1997 £70,000 £667 £471,673 £4,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £494,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 22/00334/HPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Diamond Road Watford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.3m for which the maximum height would be 3.4m and for which the height of the eaves would be 3m
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/01881/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 13 Diamond Road Watford
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/01478/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 13 Diamond Road Watford
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension