Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £132,500 1.1% -1.0%
Jul 2006 £114,000 22.3% 20.1%
May 2003 £59,950 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,172 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £132,500 £2,172 £181,072 £2,968
Jul 2006 £114,000 £1,869 £199,606 £3,272
May 2003 £59,950 £983 £165,442 £2,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,810 per square metre (£178 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.