29, Mill Street, KT1 2RG
29 Mill Street is a 87 m² detached home in Kingston. It sold for £715,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £715,000 7.1% 5.4% Jun 2013 £465,000 39.7% 36.5% Aug 2011 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Mill Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,218 per square metre (£763 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,237 per square metre (£858 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £715,000 £8,218 £803,588 £9,237 Jun 2013 £465,000 £5,345 £636,986 £7,322 Aug 2011 £249,000 £2,862 £359,793 £4,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £803,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: