56, Folly Fields, AL4 8HL
56 Folly Fields is a 54 m² terraced home in Wheathampstead. It sold for £410,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £410,000 6.0% 4.1% Mar 2015 £317,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Folly Fields.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,592 per square metre (£705 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,962 per square metre (£833 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £410,000 £7,593 £483,966 £8,962 Mar 2015 £317,500 £5,880 £423,520 £7,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheathampstead are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,710 per square metre (£467 and £623 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Folly Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Folly Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 5/2017/3624
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 56 Folly Fields Wheathampstead Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Prior Notification - Single storey rear extension 3.1m in height x 4.5m in depth with 2.1m height to eaves
- Summary:
- 21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.