10, Saxon Close, DA11 8HA
10 Saxon Close is a 160 m² semi-detached home in Northfleet. It sold for £403,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £403,000 6.9% 5.2% Jan 2014 £280,000 na na - Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £403,000 £2,519 £478,794 £2,992 Jan 2014 £280,000 £1,750 £516,494 £3,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northfleet are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,870 per square metre (£350 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £603,000 and £779,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Saxon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Saxon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 20130980
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 10 Saxon Close Northfleet Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Application for renewal of planning application reference number 20100785 for erection of first floor side extension above existing flat roof to form a bedroom with ensuite shower room/wc and conversion of original integral garage (study/store) into a habitable room involving installation of window in place of garage door.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.