Melrose, Biddick Lane, NE38 8AB
Melrose Biddick Lane is a 189 m² detached home in Washington. It sold for £480,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £480,000 4.2% 2.1% Oct 2000 £225,000 8.1% 6.0% Oct 1995 £152,500 na na - Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £480,000 £2,540 £552,561 £2,924 Oct 2000 £225,000 £1,190 £733,251 £3,880 Oct 1995 £152,500 £807 £653,278 £3,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,069 square metres (11,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Melrose Biddick Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Melrose Biddick Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/03810/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Melrose Biddick Lane Fatfield Washingto
- Description:
- Erection of kitchen extension to rear of property
- Summary:
- 19 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.