18, Webbs Wood, SN5 5AW
18 Webbs Wood is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Shaw. It sold for £64,950 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 1999 £64,950 na na Aug 1999 £62,000 11.2% 9.2% Mar 1998 £53,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,202 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,330 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £64,950 £1,203 £233,841 £4,330 Aug 1999 £62,000 £1,148 £223,220 £4,134 Mar 1998 £53,500 £991 £238,041 £4,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £3,280 and £3,980 per square metre (£304 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Webbs Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Webbs Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: