Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £1,100,000 9.5% 7.3%
May 1996 £138,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, High View Road.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,962 per square metre (£647 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,094 per square metre (£752 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £1,100,000 £6,962 £1,278,785 £8,094
May 1996 £138,000 £873 £1,133,697 £7,175

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,278,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £853,000 and £1,123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 High View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 High View Road.

Photos for 8 High View Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments: