10, Macarthur Drive, NR19 2XF
10 Macarthur Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Scarning. It sold for £190,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £190,000 9.3% 6.5% Jan 2018 £170,000 4.8% 3.3% Apr 2012 £129,500 6.2% 3.7% Jan 2001 £66,000 10.1% 8.7% Aug 1998 £52,626 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Macarthur Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £190,000 £2,714 £227,225 £3,246 Jan 2018 £170,000 £2,429 £201,327 £2,876 Apr 2012 £129,500 £1,850 £215,577 £3,080 Jan 2001 £66,000 £943 £230,726 £3,296 Aug 1998 £52,626 £752 £204,309 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Macarthur Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Macarthur Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: