19, Bayfield Close, PE30 4YZ
19 Bayfield Close is a 42 m² terraced home in Kings Lynn. It sold for £118,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £118,000 2.0% -0.2% Nov 2005 £89,995 21.2% 19.3% Aug 2001 £40,000 10.4% 8.8% Sep 1998 £29,925 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,352 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £118,000 £2,810 £140,788 £3,352 Nov 2005 £89,995 £2,143 £156,690 £3,731 Aug 2001 £40,000 £952 £136,181 £3,242 Sep 1998 £29,925 £712 £122,385 £2,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Lynn are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,020 per square metre (£205 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Bayfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 19 Bayfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.