66, Rocket Way, NE12 9RL
66 Rocket Way is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £100,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £100,000 10.2% 7.8% Aug 2016 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Rocket Way.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £970 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,350 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £100,000 £971 £139,073 £1,350 Aug 2016 £78,000 £757 £110,474 £1,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Rocket Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Rocket Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.