18, Ridgeway, NE4 9UL
18 Ridgeway is a 148 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £68,500 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1999 £68,500 -0.4% -2.0% Nov 1997 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £462 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £68,500 £463 £319,504 £2,159 Nov 1997 £69,000 £466 £366,844 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 18 Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.