68, Cosby Road, LE8 5PE
68 Cosby Road is a 203 m² detached home in Countesthorpe. It sold for £550,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Nov 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Cosby Road.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £550,000 £2,709 £645,804 £3,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Countesthorpe are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,760 per square metre (£274 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £763,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,160 square metres (12,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Cosby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Cosby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/0409/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Cottage 30 Commercial Street Gilfach Bargoed
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (to include demolition of existing conservatory)
- Summary:
- 19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.