16, Wheatcroft Way, SN1 2RA
16 Wheatcroft Way is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £214,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £214,000 * 0.9% -1.3% Jul 2017 £210,000 5.9% 4.5% Nov 2014 £180,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Wheatcroft Way.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,396 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £214,000 £3,397 £262,381 £4,165 Jul 2017 £210,000 £3,333 £257,709 £4,091 Nov 2014 £180,000 £2,857 £255,925 £4,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,320 per square metre (£222 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT411772
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Wheatcroft Way, Swindon
- Owner
-
AM & JM PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 11976576)
Proprietor address: 47 Llwynifan, Llangennech, Llanelli SA14 8AJ
Price paid on title: £214,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Wheatcroft Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Wheatcroft Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied