36, Brantwood, DH2 2UL
36 Brantwood is a 210 m² detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £360,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £360,000 2.6% 0.9% Jul 2013 £310,000 6.3% 4.1% Apr 1995 £100,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Brantwood.
- Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £360,000 £1,714 £459,527 £2,188 Jul 2013 £310,000 £1,476 £447,240 £2,130 Apr 1995 £100,995 £481 £338,098 £1,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.