Property data
Sale history
£277,000 on Feb 2019

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £277,000 £1,924 £365,741 £2,540

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 2025/0554/PLD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
59 Cherry Grove Sketty Swansea
Description:
Side hip to gable , rear roof extension, second floor side window and addition of one front rooflight (application for a Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development)