239, Windham Road, BH1 4RE
239 Windham Road is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £275,000 2.8% 0.6% Oct 2005 £189,000 15.9% 14.0% Mar 1997 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 239, Windham Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £275,000 £2,434 £327,549 £2,899 Oct 2005 £189,000 £1,673 £346,349 £3,065 Mar 1997 £53,500 £473 £301,319 £2,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 239 Windham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 239 Windham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.