8, Longshaw Close, M8 5XL
8 Longshaw Close is a 74 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £152,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £152,000 2.9% 1.1% Jun 2012 £124,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Longshaw Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £152,000 £2,054 £230,943 £3,121 Jun 2012 £124,995 £1,689 £242,361 £3,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Longshaw Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Longshaw Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.