197, High Street, BH19 2NF
197 High Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Swanage. It sold for £305,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £305,000 5.5% 3.9% Mar 2013 £215,000 -0.3% -2.9% Nov 2004 £220,000 43.3% 41.2% Oct 2003 £149,500 22.6% 20.5% Sep 1995 £28,904 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 197, High Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,545 per square metre (£515 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,737 per square metre (£626 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £305,000 £5,545 £370,532 £6,737 Mar 2013 £215,000 £3,909 £364,084 £6,620 Nov 2004 £220,000 £4,000 £404,796 £7,360 Oct 2003 £149,500 £2,718 £304,063 £5,528 Sep 1995 £28,904 £526 £173,415 £3,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swanage are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,090 per square metre (£338 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 197 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 197 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.