2, Pennyfields Avenue, ST6 4SD
2 Pennyfields Avenue is a 159 m² detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £230,000 * 2.3% 0.1% Feb 2006 £168,500 15.5% 13.7% Oct 2001 £90,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £230,000 £1,447 £317,811 £1,999 Feb 2006 £168,500 £1,060 £309,678 £1,948 Oct 2001 £90,995 £572 £290,492 £1,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £980 and £1,720 per square metre (£91 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF447623
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Pennyfields Avenue, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
SPRING PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11794041)
Proprietor address: 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Aug 2019
- Summary:
- 16 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002