40, Harrison Street, CA2 4EP
40 Harrison Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £76,500 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
£76,500 on Sep 2019
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £76,500 £1,177 £105,214 £1,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.