7, Middle Close, DE11 0EF
7 Middle Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Newhall. It sold for £143,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £143,000 2.9% 1.3% Aug 2014 £125,000 1.1% -1.4% Mar 2007 £115,000 9.2% 7.4% Oct 1997 £50,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Middle Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £143,000 £1,959 £185,046 £2,535 Aug 2014 £125,000 £1,712 £214,376 £2,937 Mar 2007 £115,000 £1,575 £188,903 £2,588 Oct 1997 £50,500 £692 £221,191 £3,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhall are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,950 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Middle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Middle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.