24, Surrey Street, DN4 8HZ
24 Surrey Street is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Balby. It sold for £72,333 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£72,333 on Jul 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,004 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £72,333 £1,005 £98,542 £1,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balby are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,170 per square metre (£100 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK459403
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Surrey Street, Doncaster
- Owner
-
STEEL PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09775434)
Proprietor address: Wards Court, 203 Ecclesall Road, Sheffield S11 8HW, 42 Crescent Road, Sheffield S7 1HN
Price paid on title: £72,333
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Aug 2019
- Summary:
- 18 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966