157, Kingsway, CH2 2LN
157 Kingsway is a 77 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £163,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £163,000 0.9% -1.3% Jul 2007 £146,000 8.0% 5.6% Jul 2005 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,855 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £163,000 £2,117 £219,843 £2,855 Jul 2007 £146,000 £1,896 £237,517 £3,085 Jul 2005 £125,000 £1,623 £225,144 £2,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 157 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.