Property data
Sale history
£162,995 on Oct 2019
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,089 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £162,995 £2,090 £229,921 £2,948

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,560 per square metre (£160 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.