6, Carbes Lane, PL22 0DF
6 Carbes Lane is a 135 m² detached home in Lostwithiel. It sold for £285,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £285,000 5.3% 3.3% Jul 1998 £94,000 7.8% 5.8% Apr 1996 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Carbes Lane.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £285,000 £2,111 £356,696 £2,642 Jul 1998 £94,000 £696 £423,499 £3,137 Apr 1996 £79,500 £589 £443,845 £3,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,053 square metres (11,334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Carbes Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Carbes Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 PA23/09375
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Carbes Lane Lostwithiel Cornwal
- Description:
- Works to trees in a conservation area (CA), works include T1- Sycamore- reduce crown by 1.5 metres.
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 PA15/03816
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Treave 6 Carbes Lane Lostwithiel Cornwal
- Description:
- Application for notification of proposed works to trees in a conservation area - reduce height by half of 15 Ash saplings growing out of hedge at end of garden which are currently casting shade on the garden and also on solar panels on roof of dwelling
- Summary:
- 14 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966