16, Pickmere Street, WA5 1AW
16 Pickmere Street is a 114 m² terraced home in Great Sankey. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £115,000 1.0% -1.2% Mar 2005 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Pickmere Street.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,008 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £115,000 £1,009 £157,859 £1,385 Mar 2005 £100,000 £877 £179,858 £1,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Sankey are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,880 per square metre (£169 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CH611987
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 16 Pickmere Street, Warrington
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Pickmere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Pickmere Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.