28, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TL
28 Wigston Lane is a 113 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £185,000 2.8% 0.6% Oct 2005 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £185,000 £1,637 £246,233 £2,179 Oct 2005 £125,000 £1,106 £251,222 £2,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.