5, Kiln Close, BB7 2EQ
5 Kiln Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Clitheroe. It sold for £146,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £146,000 2.4% 0.7% Feb 2014 £129,000 7.9% 5.6% May 2001 £48,875 0.7% -1.3% May 1995 £46,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Kiln Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £146,000 £2,281 £185,105 £2,892 Feb 2014 £129,000 £2,016 £184,823 £2,888 May 2001 £48,875 £764 £168,929 £2,640 May 1995 £46,950 £734 £198,718 £3,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,180 per square metre (£208 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Kiln Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Kiln Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.