21, Arkle Court, CH3 5PL
21 Arkle Court is a 50 m² flat in Vicars Cross. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £70,000 -1.3% -2.9% Aug 2014 £75,000 -0.2% -2.3% May 2001 £76,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Arkle Court.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,656 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £70,000 £1,400 £82,795 £1,656 Aug 2014 £75,000 £1,500 £102,584 £2,052 May 2001 £76,950 £1,539 £143,277 £2,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Vicars Cross are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,960 per square metre (£253 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Arkle Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Arkle Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: