8, Hope Street, PR9 0RW
8 Hope Street is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £135,000 3.0% 0.8% Jul 2003 £83,500 17.6% 16.0% Nov 1999 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £135,000 £1,534 £172,552 £1,961 Jul 2003 £83,500 £949 £169,907 £1,931 Nov 1999 £46,000 £523 £181,912 £2,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.