Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £630,000 -2.1% -3.8%
May 2015 £685,000 2.9% 0.5%
Nov 2005 £520,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Dutch Cottage, The Hamlet.

Floorplan The Dutch Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,405 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,134 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £630,000 £4,406 £734,159 £5,134
May 2015 £685,000 £4,790 £886,674 £6,201
Nov 2005 £520,000 £3,636 £1,130,720 £7,907

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £734,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sonning Common are now selling for between £4,790 and £5,950 per square metre (£445 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £685,000 and £851,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,129 square metres (12,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Dutch Cottage The Hamlet. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for The Dutch Cottage The Hamlet.

Photos for The Dutch Cottage The Hamlet
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.