7, Mill Street, KT1 2RG
7 Mill Street is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Kingston. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £450,000 6.8% 4.8% Oct 1996 £102,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Mill Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,338 per square metre (£589 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,497 per square metre (£696 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £450,000 £6,338 £532,256 £7,497 Oct 1996 £102,500 £1,444 £739,151 £10,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.