234, High Street, ST7 8AA
234 High Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Bignall End. It sold for £125,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £125,000 4.0% 2.4% Apr 2014 £102,500 -2.2% -4.6% Apr 2008 £116,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 234, High Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £125,000 £1,389 £173,520 £1,928 Apr 2014 £102,500 £1,139 £172,583 £1,918 Apr 2008 £116,950 £1,299 £191,863 £2,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 234 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 234 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.