9, Holbein Close, RG21 3EX
9 Holbein Close is a 89 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £260,000 4.1% 1.9% Nov 2004 £141,000 9.7% 8.1% Jun 2000 £94,000 15.8% 13.8% Jul 1997 £61,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,455 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £260,000 £2,921 £307,501 £3,455 Nov 2004 £141,000 £1,584 £271,380 £3,049 Jun 2000 £94,000 £1,056 £308,239 £3,463 Jul 1997 £61,000 £685 £274,148 £3,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.