Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £150,000 2.7% 0.7%
Oct 2015 £135,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Calder Drive.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,247 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £150,000 £3,571 £178,358 £4,247
Oct 2015 £135,000 £3,214 £175,688 £4,183

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Calder Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Calder Drive.

Photos for 11 Calder Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.