Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £316,000 7.2% 5.1%
Dec 1996 £65,200 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Lynton Way.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £316,000 £3,010 £366,987 £3,495
Dec 1996 £65,200 £621 £391,718 £3,731

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Lynton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Lynton Way.

Photos for 23 Lynton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2022 22/00067/HFUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
23 Lynton Way Sawston
Description:
Demolition of existing conservatory to be replaced with extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.