4, Lavender Close, CM20 3QJ
4 Lavender Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Harlow. It sold for £317,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £317,000 6.0% 3.9% Apr 1995 £75,543 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Lavender Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,731 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,782 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £317,000 £4,731 £387,406 £5,782 Apr 1995 £75,543 £1,128 £418,929 £6,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 4 Lavender Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.