121, Bright Street, WV1 4AS
121 Bright Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £100,500 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £100,500 2.4% 0.2% Dec 2003 £70,000 91.7% 89.1% Sep 2002 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 121, Bright Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,168 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £100,500 £1,169 £150,040 £1,745 Dec 2003 £70,000 £814 £172,285 £2,003 Sep 2002 £31,000 £360 £104,563 £1,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,760 per square metre (£110 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 121 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D