2, Thorpeness Croft, MK4 3FF
2 Thorpeness Croft is a 119 m² detached home in Tattenhoe. It sold for £368,950 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £368,950 na na Jun 2019 £355,000 * 4.6% 2.4% Nov 2007 £210,000 1.7% -0.8% Jan 2005 £200,000 5.8% 4.5% Dec 2002 £178,000 62.9% 60.6% Apr 2002 £128,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £368,950 £3,100 £417,010 £3,504 Jun 2019 £355,000 £2,983 £385,751 £3,242 Nov 2007 £210,000 £1,765 £350,870 £2,948 Jan 2005 £200,000 £1,681 £371,429 £3,121 Dec 2002 £178,000 £1,496 £381,328 £3,204 Apr 2002 £128,995 £1,084 £270,680 £2,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.