Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £243,000 1.4% -0.8%
Nov 2006 £205,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Highfield Grove.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,795 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £243,000 £3,522 £330,876 £4,795
Nov 2006 £205,000 £2,971 £345,866 £5,013

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,920 per square metre (£191 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Highfield Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 42 Highfield Grove.

Photos for 42 Highfield Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2023 23/37016/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
42 Highfield Grove Highfields Stafford Staffordshire
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: